Non-Sport Update's Card Talk NSU Home | NSU Store | In The Current Issue... | Contact Us |
Non-Sport Update    Non-Sport Update's Card Talk  Hop To Forum Categories  Announcements    Phyllis Reighter has passed away....
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Phyllis Reighter has passed away....
 Login/Join
 
Administrator
Picture of H_Toser
posted
Hi All:

We received some sad news today from Frank Reighter. Phyllis Reighter has passed away. As many know, Frank and Phyllis started the Philly Non-Sports Card Show and ran it for many, many years. NSU began co-running the show with the Reighters starting with the 47th (Oct '07) show and now run the show on our own.

Below is part of the email we received from Frank. We are very sad to learn of this.

Harris Toser
Non-Sport Update

Phyllis was born April 19, 1941 in Philadelphia as Phyllis Jean Boehmler. She had a younger sister, Doris, who is deceased. She and Frank Reighter married September 22, 1962. On Their 50th Wedding Anniversary (September 22, 2012) Phyllis was admitted to Aria-Torresdale Hospital in Philadelphia. She later developed pneumonia and passed away peacefully at 6:45 AM on Sunday October 28, 2012.

Phyllis was the lady that helped make the Three Stooges Fan Club meetings and Conventions possible. She tirelessly handled the yearly banquets, and in the earlier years, the admission tables, often with the additional help of her father Charles Boehmler ("Charley"). She made many long and lasting friendships with the fans, and saw several generations of family enjoy the annual gatherings.

She was also active in the Bensalem Historical Society, Newportville Historical Society and the Tacony Historical Society. Anyone that would like to make a donation in her memory, can send a check in her memory to the Bensalem Historical Society, 3211 Knights Road, Bensalem, PA. 19020.
 
Posts: 12880 | Location: Harrisburg, PA, USA | Registered: November 29, 2000Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Titanium Card Talk Member
Picture of wolfie
posted Hide Post
Very sad news Harris, obviously i never met her but from what you say she must have been quite a lady over the years.


The Philly show will live on in her memory.It would be nice to do an in - memorium card at the next show

____________________
Come, it is time for you to keep your appointment with The Wicker Man.
 
Posts: 27556 | Location: wolverhampton staffs uk | Registered: July 19, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Diamond Card Talk Member
Picture of hammer
posted Hide Post
We have the Philly show to remember her by and WHAT a show. Thoughts are with Frank.

RIP Phyllis
 
Posts: 11557 | Location: England | Registered: September 16, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Silver Card Talk Member
posted Hide Post
RIP Phyllis
 
Posts: 2271 | Location: Canada | Registered: April 21, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Silver Card Talk Member
posted Hide Post
So very sad. Frown
 
Posts: 1259 | Location: NJ | Registered: August 28, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Gold Card Talk Member
Picture of jane
posted Hide Post
So Sorry to hear this. She was a very nice woman. My condolences to Frank.

____________________
Anne Welles - "You've got to climb Mount Everest to reach the Valley of the Dolls."

http://www.sketchcollectors.co...lery.php?user_id=180
 
Posts: 3016 | Location: Queens NYC | Registered: September 21, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Silver Card Talk Member
Picture of MikeFitz
posted Hide Post
I'm very sorry to hear this, Frank.
My thanks to you both for all your efforts over the years.
You are in my thoughts and prayers.

____________________
Golden Age Card Talk member.
 
Posts: 1454 | Location: New England | Registered: January 02, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Silver Card Talk Member
posted Hide Post
Wow. Such sad news. My condolences to Frank.

____________________
Twitter = L_Inglis_artist
Facebook = LauraInglis7
http://laurainglisillustration.com
 
Posts: 1341 | Location: Frederick, MD USA | Registered: July 25, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Silver Card Talk Member
Picture of BILLZEE
posted Hide Post
So very sorry to hear this... I have such nice memories of seeing her at the earlier "Philly shows".
My sympathies go out to Frank and family at this very difficult time.
 
Posts: 2196 | Location: DFW | Registered: January 19, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
NSU Pricing Specialist
Picture of Bill DeFranzo
posted Hide Post
I'm glad that we had the opportunity to honor her achievements within the card collecting community at the 50th Anniversary PNSCS.

____________________
Bill D.

AKA: Promo Czar (self-appointed)
 
Posts: 901 | Location: Hampton NH 03842 | Registered: March 17, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Moderator
Picture of miket999
posted Hide Post
As am I Bill D., my thoughts go out to Frank and his family. Phyllis (and of course Frank) contributed a lot to our collecting community.

RIP Phyllis.

Mike.
 
Posts: 5347 | Location: Warrenton, Virginia, USA | Registered: January 08, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post



Contest Czar
Picture of barobehere
posted Hide Post
I only had the honor to meet Phyllis once. She was a lovely lady. Tell Frank that we all wish him the best during this trying time, Harris.
 
Posts: 5460 | Location: Meridian, Mississippi | Registered: November 23, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

Non-Sport Update    Non-Sport Update's Card Talk  Hop To Forum Categories  Announcements    Phyllis Reighter has passed away....

© Non-Sport Update 2013